Item detail
github.com

adspower/adspower-browser

RepoRadar surfaced adspower/adspower-browser — an MCP server — into the Radar section, where it sits at Bronze tier with a 'watch' verdict. Its strongest signal is open-source/build quality, scored 8.4 out of 10.

Score4.5
Popularity0.0
Riskconditional
TierBronze
Score breakdown
Usefulness4.5
Novelty4.0
Momentum3.5
Maturity3.5
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential5.3
Setup ease5.0

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

AdsPower/adspower-browser matches RepoRadar's tracked scope on the repository's own declared topics (adspower, ai, claude, cli, llms, localapi), and is currently maintained: 143 stars and a push on 2026-10-12. This record states only what the repository states about itself; RepoRadar has not run it.

Where this stands now

adspower/adspower-browser ranks #1921 of 3275 tracked Radar items by composite score (4.5 against a section median of 4.9). The section currently carries 2159 Bronze, 645 Gold, 471 Silver.

Who should use it

Software developers Engineering teams

Who should skip it

Consider adspower/adspower-browser lower priority if you already have a working solution in this category.

About this signal

adspower/adspower-browser is tracked by RepoRadar as an MCP server in the Radar section. First seen 2026-10-12; the source record was last checked on 2026-10-12. The current verdict is 'watch' with a Bronze tier and unknown setup difficulty. Across RepoRadar's eight signals, adspower/adspower-browser is strongest on open-source/build quality (8.4) and evidence quality (7.2) and weakest on maturity (3.5) — a profile worth weighing against your own priorities. This page summarizes the evidence RepoRadar captured from https://github.com/AdsPower/adspower-browser.

How this item is evaluated

The adspower/adspower-browser record combines a 4.5/10 composite score with separate popularity (0.0), risk (conditional), and setup (unknown) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Questions worth asking before you adopt this

Putting this into practice? Read How to vet an AI agent or MCP server before you wire it in for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

Discovered automatically from GitHub metadata and not installed, run, or reviewed by RepoRadar; Scout-staged and not hands-on tested by RepoRadar. Evidence level is Official; confirm the vendor's current install, pricing, and access terms before adopting.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
adspower ai claude cli llms localapi mcp skills
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-12T17:02:47.173626Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

History begins 2026-10-12; trends appear after a second dated snapshot. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar scoreTrend begins after a second recorded point.
Repository momentumTrend begins after a second recorded point.
GitHub stars (observed)Trend begins after a second recorded point.
GitHub stars143 exact observation
VersionNot reported by source
Last releaseNot reported by source
MaintenanceActive
Current riskConditional
Current verdictWatch
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineClaude, Model Context Protocol

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-124.59.0143ConditionalWatchActive

Why the record changed

New entry

Newly added to RepoRadar's decision catalog.