Item detail
github.com

bankmcp — Self-hosted read-only MCP server for your own bank accounts over open banking: three releases shipped 2026-09-

bankmcp — Self-hosted read-only MCP server for your own bank accounts over open banking: three releases shipped 2026-09- is an MCP server that RepoRadar is tracking in its MCP Servers section, currently rated Silver tier with a 'try now' verdict. Its strongest signal is momentum, scored 10.0 out of 10.

Score8.0
Popularity100.0
Riskconditional
TierSilver
Score breakdown
Usefulness8.4
Novelty9.5
Momentum10.0
Maturity8.3
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential9.1
Setup ease6.5

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

Bank data over an agent interface is inherently sensitive; read-only tools, self-hosting, and a same-day triple-release cadence make this the reference implementation to study. Useful for developers building personal-finance agents, European open-banking users.

Where this stands now

bankmcp — Self-hosted read-only MCP server for your own bank accounts over open banking: three releases shipped 2026-09- ranks #3 of 12 tracked MCP Servers items by composite score (8.0 against a section median of 7.8). The section currently carries 5 Silver, 4 Gold, 3 Bronze. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-09-09 (33 days in the current window). Signal extremes versus the section: momentum at the 96th percentile; novelty at the 96th percentile.

Who should use it

Builders Power users

Who should skip it

Consider bankmcp — Self-hosted read-only MCP server for your own bank accounts over open banking: three releases shipped 2026-09- lower priority if you already have a working solution in this category.

About this signal

bankmcp — Self-hosted read-only MCP server for your own bank accounts over open banking: three releases shipped 2026-09- is tracked by RepoRadar as an MCP server in the MCP Servers section. First seen 2026-09-09; the source record was last checked on 2026-09-09. The current verdict is 'try now' with a Silver tier and review needed setup difficulty. Across RepoRadar's eight signals, bankmcp — Self-hosted read-only MCP server for your own bank accounts over open banking: three releases shipped 2026-09- is strongest on momentum (10.0) and novelty (9.5) and weakest on setup ease (6.5) — a profile worth weighing against your own priorities. This page summarizes the public evidence on the linked source page and states where additional review is still needed.

How this item is evaluated

The bankmcp — Self-hosted read-only MCP server for your own bank accounts over open banking: three releases shipped 2026-09- record combines a 8.0/10 composite score with separate popularity (100.0), risk (conditional), and setup (review needed) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Questions worth asking before you adopt this

Putting this into practice? Read How to vet an AI agent or MCP server before you wire it in for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

Conditional risk: review permissions, runtime environment, and data boundaries before production use.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-12T17:02:03Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

27 dated snapshots retained from 2026-09-11 through 2026-10-12; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score8.0 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum7.5 current · -1.5 net
GitHub stars (observed)284 current · +106 net
GitHub stars284 exact observation
Versionv0.1.15
Last release2026-09-28T16:38:18Z
MaintenanceActive
Current riskConditional
Current verdictTry now
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineClaude, Model Context Protocol, Ollama

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-128.07.5284ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-108.07.5279ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-098.07.5277ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-088.07.5276ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-078.07.5276ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-068.07.5275ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-058.07.8275ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-038.09.0271ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-028.09.0271ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-018.09.0271ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-308.09.0266ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-298.09.0266ConditionalTry nowActive

Why the record changed

Stars change

Stars changed: 279 → 284.

Stars change

Stars changed: 277 → 279.

Stars change

Stars changed: 276 → 277.

Stars change

Stars changed: 275 → 276.

Stars change

Stars changed: 271 → 275.

Stars change

Stars changed: 266 → 271.

Stars change

Stars changed: 265 → 266.

Version change

Version changed: v0.1.14 → v0.1.15.

Stars change

Stars changed: 263 → 265.

Stars change

Stars changed: 262 → 263.

Stars change

Stars changed: 260 → 262.

Stars change

Stars changed: 257 → 260.