Item detail
github.com

FlashML-org/FreeToken

FlashML-org/FreeToken is a developer tool that RepoRadar is tracking in its Local AI section, currently rated Gold tier with a 'try now' verdict. Its strongest signal is novelty, scored 10.0 out of 10.

Score8.4
Popularity100.0
Risknone
TierGold
Score breakdown
Usefulness8.8
Novelty10.0
Momentum10.0
Maturity9.1
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential9.1
Setup ease6.5

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

Useful for people who own a gaming PC or workstation and want to run large open-weight MoE models locally instead of paying per token, for developers wiring a local backend behind Codex, Claude Code, or OpenCode, and for anyone whose constraint is VRAM rather than raw compute.

Where this stands now

FlashML-org/FreeToken ranks #5 of 37 tracked Local AI items by composite score (8.4 against a section median of 8.0). The section currently carries 19 Silver, 14 Gold, 4 Bronze. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-08-30 (41 days in the current window). Signal extremes versus the section: momentum at the 96th percentile; novelty at the 97th percentile.

Who should use it

Builders Power users

Who should skip it

Skip FlashML-org/FreeToken if the source link, documentation, or setup requirements do not align with your current workflow or stack.

About this signal

FlashML-org/FreeToken is tracked by RepoRadar as a developer tool in the Local AI section. First seen 2026-08-30; the source record was last checked on 2026-08-30. The current verdict is 'try now' with a Gold tier and review needed setup difficulty. FlashML-org/FreeToken leads on novelty (10.0) and momentum (10.0); its lowest signal is setup ease (6.5), so factor that in before investing setup time. This page summarizes the evidence RepoRadar captured from https://github.com/FlashML-org/FreeToken.

How this item is evaluated

The FlashML-org/FreeToken record combines a 8.4/10 composite score with separate popularity (100.0), risk (none), and setup (review needed) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Questions worth asking before you adopt this

Putting this into practice? Read How to evaluate an AI tool before you adopt it for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

No inherent user-impacting risk is flagged from the captured evidence.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-10T17:09:29.745535Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

34 dated snapshots retained from 2026-08-30 through 2026-10-10; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score8.4 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum9.0 current · +0.0 net
GitHub stars (observed)14,352 current · +4,463 net
GitHub stars14,352 exact observation
Versionnightly
Last release2026-09-09T08:55:28Z
MaintenanceActive
Current riskNone
Current verdictTry now
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineNo structured integrations recorded

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-108.49.014,352NoneTry nowActive
2026-10-098.49.014,316NoneTry nowActive
2026-10-088.49.614,258NoneTry nowActive
2026-10-078.49.014,250NoneTry nowActive
2026-10-068.49.014,226NoneTry nowActive
2026-10-058.49.614,199NoneTry nowActive
2026-10-038.49.014,135NoneTry nowActive
2026-10-028.49.014,107NoneTry nowActive
2026-10-018.49.014,068NoneTry nowActive
2026-09-308.49.013,991NoneTry nowActive
2026-09-298.49.013,974NoneTry nowActive
2026-09-288.49.613,928NoneTry nowActive

Why the record changed

Stars change

Stars changed: 14332 → 14352.

Stars change

Stars changed: 14316 → 14332.

Stars change

Stars changed: 14295 → 14316.

Stars change

Stars changed: 14258 → 14295.

Stars change

Stars changed: 14250 → 14258.

Stars change

Stars changed: 14237 → 14250.

Stars change

Stars changed: 14226 → 14237.

Stars change

Stars changed: 14218 → 14226.

Stars change

Stars changed: 14199 → 14218.

Stars change

Stars changed: 14135 → 14199.

Stars change

Stars changed: 14128 → 14135.

Stars change

Stars changed: 14107 → 14128.