Item detail
github.com

grafana/mcp-grafana

grafana/mcp-grafana is a developer tool that RepoRadar is tracking in its MCP Servers section, currently rated Gold tier with a 'try now' verdict. Its strongest signal is workflow potential, scored 9.4 out of 10.

Score7.9
Popularity100.0
Risklow
TierGold
Score breakdown
Usefulness8.4
Novelty6.6
Momentum8.0
Maturity8.7
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential9.4
Setup ease8.0

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

Useful for SRE and platform teams who want an LLM agent to answer 'what did the dashboards and logs look like during the incident' by querying Grafana directly instead of asking a human to screenshot panels, for observability engineers building agentic runbooks that need a maintained first-party MCP surface over Prometheus and Loki rather than a community wrapper that lags Grafana releases, and

Where this stands now

grafana/mcp-grafana ranks #5 of 12 tracked MCP Servers items by composite score (7.9 against a section median of 7.8). The section currently carries 5 Silver, 4 Gold, 3 Bronze. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-08-17 (56 days in the current window). Signal extremes versus the section: novelty at the 4th percentile.

Who should use it

SRE and platform teams who want an LLM agent to answer 'what did the dashboards and logs look like during the incident' by querying Grafana directly instead of asking a human to screenshot panels observability engineers building agentic runbooks that need a maintained first-party MCP surface over Prometheus and Loki rather than a community wrapper that lags Grafana releases anyone standing up MCP infrastructure who wants a concrete, well-documented example of a server that ships broad capability but keeps the dangerous tool groups off by default

Who should skip it

Pass on grafana/mcp-grafana if its scope or audience does not match what your team is building right now.

About this signal

grafana/mcp-grafana is tracked by RepoRadar as a developer tool in the MCP Servers section. First seen 2026-08-17; the source record was last checked on 2026-08-17. The current verdict is 'try now' with a Gold tier and easy setup difficulty. Across RepoRadar's eight signals, grafana/mcp-grafana is strongest on workflow potential (9.4) and maturity (8.7) and weakest on novelty (6.6) — a profile worth weighing against your own priorities. This page summarizes the evidence RepoRadar captured from https://github.com/grafana/mcp-grafana.

How this item is evaluated

The grafana/mcp-grafana record combines a 7.9/10 composite score with separate popularity (100.0), risk (low), and setup (easy) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Questions worth asking before you adopt this

Putting this into practice? Read How to vet an AI agent or MCP server before you wire it in for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

Requires a Grafana service account token with real access to your observability stack; scope it to read-only viewer permissions on the narrowest folder set that answers your questions, and rotate it like any other production credential; Read access to production dashboards, metrics and logs can pull sensitive operational or customer data into model context -- confirm your model provider's data handling posture before pointing this at production Grafana; Broad backend query surface (CloudWatch, Snowflake, Athena, ClickHouse, Elasticsearch and more) is available; it is disabled by default and gated behind explicit --enabled-tools, so keep it that way and enable one group at a time rather than enabling everything; The agent-observability tool group works only on Grafana Cloud and its write operations require the Agento11y Admin role -- verify which of your environments can actually use it before designing a runbook around it.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
mcp model-context-protocol grafana observability prometheus loki monitoring sre
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-12T17:02:03Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

44 dated snapshots retained from 2026-08-17 through 2026-10-12; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score7.9 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum9.0 current · +0.0 net
GitHub stars (observed)3,554 current · +193 net
GitHub stars3,554 exact observation
Versionv2.0.2
Last release2026-10-07T20:18:40Z
MaintenanceActive
Current riskLow
Current verdictTry now
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineNo structured integrations recorded

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-127.99.03,554LowTry nowActive
2026-10-107.99.03,547LowTry nowActive
2026-10-097.99.03,540LowTry nowActive
2026-10-087.99.03,531LowTry nowActive
2026-10-077.99.03,531LowTry nowActive
2026-10-067.99.03,530LowTry nowActive
2026-10-057.99.03,525LowTry nowActive
2026-10-037.99.03,525LowTry nowActive
2026-10-027.99.03,524LowTry nowActive
2026-10-017.99.03,520LowTry nowActive
2026-09-307.99.03,511LowTry nowActive
2026-09-297.99.03,511LowTry nowActive

Why the record changed

Stars change

Stars changed: 3553 → 3554.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3547 → 3553.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3545 → 3547.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3540 → 3545.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3537 → 3540.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3531 → 3537.

Version change

Version changed: v2.0.1 → v2.0.2.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3530 → 3531.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3528 → 3530.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3525 → 3528.

Version change

Version changed: v2.0.0 → v2.0.1.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3524 → 3525.