Item detail
github.com

ianarawjo/chainforge

ianarawjo/chainforge is an AI project that RepoRadar is tracking in its Radar section, currently rated Bronze tier with a 'watch' verdict. Its strongest signal is open-source/build quality, scored 8.4 out of 10.

Score5.2
Popularity0.0
Riskconditional
TierBronze
Score breakdown
Usefulness5.2
Novelty4.0
Momentum3.5
Maturity4.0
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential5.6
Setup ease5.0

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

ianarawjo/ChainForge matches RepoRadar's tracked scope on the repository's own declared topics (ai, evaluation, large-language-models, llmops, llms, prompt-engineering), and is currently maintained: 3026 stars and a push on 2026-09-02. This record states only what the repository states about itself; RepoRadar has not run it.

Where this stands now

ianarawjo/chainforge ranks #1232 of 3275 tracked Radar items by composite score (5.2 against a section median of 4.9). The section currently carries 2159 Bronze, 645 Gold, 471 Silver. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-09-02 (40 days in the current window).

Who should use it

Researchers Evaluation and analysis teams

Who should skip it

Pass on ianarawjo/chainforge if its scope or audience does not match what your team is building right now.

About this signal

ianarawjo/chainforge is tracked by RepoRadar as an AI project in the Radar section. First seen 2026-09-02; the source record was last checked on 2026-09-02. The current verdict is 'watch' with a Bronze tier and unknown setup difficulty. Across RepoRadar's eight signals, ianarawjo/chainforge is strongest on open-source/build quality (8.4) and evidence quality (7.2) and weakest on momentum (3.5) — a profile worth weighing against your own priorities. This page summarizes the evidence RepoRadar captured from https://github.com/ianarawjo/ChainForge.

How this item is evaluated

The ianarawjo/chainforge record combines a 5.2/10 composite score with separate popularity (0.0), risk (conditional), and setup (unknown) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Questions worth asking before you adopt this

Putting this into practice? Read How to read AI benchmarks without getting fooled for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

Discovered automatically from GitHub metadata and not installed, run, or reviewed by RepoRadar; Scout-staged and not hands-on tested by RepoRadar. Evidence level is Official; confirm the vendor's current install, pricing, and access terms before adopting.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
ai evaluation large-language-models llmops llms prompt-engineering scout-staged
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-12T17:02:03Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

27 dated snapshots retained from 2026-09-11 through 2026-10-12; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score5.2 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum7.5 current · +0.0 net
GitHub stars (observed)3,035 current · +8 net
GitHub stars3,035 exact observation
Versionv0.3.7
Last release2026-09-16T22:14:21Z
MaintenanceActive
Current riskConditional
Current verdictWatch
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineNo structured integrations recorded

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-125.27.53,035ConditionalWatchActive
2026-10-105.29.03,034ConditionalWatchActive
2026-10-095.29.03,034ConditionalWatchActive
2026-10-085.29.03,034ConditionalWatchActive
2026-10-075.29.03,034ConditionalWatchActive
2026-10-065.29.03,035ConditionalWatchActive
2026-10-055.29.03,034ConditionalWatchActive
2026-10-035.29.03,033ConditionalWatchActive
2026-10-025.29.03,033ConditionalWatchActive
2026-10-015.29.03,033ConditionalWatchActive
2026-09-305.29.03,032ConditionalWatchActive
2026-09-295.29.03,032ConditionalWatchActive

Why the record changed

Stars change

Stars changed: 3034 → 3035.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3035 → 3034.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3034 → 3035.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3033 → 3034.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3032 → 3033.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3030 → 3032.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3031 → 3030.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3032 → 3031.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3030 → 3032.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3029 → 3030.

Version change

Version changed: v0.3.6 → v0.3.7.

Stars change

Stars changed: 3027 → 3029.