Item detail
github.com

Magic MCP — component-search and UI-generation MCP server for coding editors

Magic MCP — component-search and UI-generation MCP server for coding editors is an MCP server that RepoRadar is tracking in its MCP Servers section, currently rated Silver tier with a 'try now' verdict. Its strongest signal is workflow potential, scored 9.3 out of 10.

Score7.8
Popularity100.0
Riskconditional
TierSilver
Score breakdown
Usefulness7.8
Novelty7.0
Momentum7.0
Maturity8.2
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential9.3
Setup ease6.4

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

MCP servers are becoming the integration layer for editor-side design and code generation. A component-aware MCP server is practical for builders who want generated UI to start from reusable components instead of blank text output.

Where this stands now

Magic MCP — component-search and UI-generation MCP server for coding editors ranks #6 of 12 tracked MCP Servers items by composite score (7.8 against a section median of 7.8). The section currently carries 5 Silver, 4 Gold, 3 Bronze. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-09-10 (32 days in the current window). Signal extremes versus the section: momentum at the 25th percentile.

Who should use it

developers adopting AI coding workflows teams comparing practical developer AI infrastructure RepoRadar readers who prefer primary-source-vetted tools

Who should skip it

Consider Magic MCP — component-search and UI-generation MCP server for coding editors lower priority if you already have a working solution in this category.

About this signal

Magic MCP — component-search and UI-generation MCP server for coding editors is tracked by RepoRadar as an MCP server in the MCP Servers section. First seen 2026-09-10; the source record was last checked on 2026-09-10. The current verdict is 'try now' with a Silver tier and moderate setup difficulty. Across RepoRadar's eight signals, Magic MCP — component-search and UI-generation MCP server for coding editors is strongest on workflow potential (9.3) and open-source/build quality (8.4) and weakest on setup ease (6.4) — a profile worth weighing against your own priorities. This page summarizes the public evidence on the linked source page and states where additional review is still needed.

How this item is evaluated

The Magic MCP — component-search and UI-generation MCP server for coding editors record combines a 7.8/10 composite score with separate popularity (100.0), risk (conditional), and setup (moderate) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Questions worth asking before you adopt this

Putting this into practice? Read How to vet an AI agent or MCP server before you wire it in for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

It connects editor workflows to an external component/generation service; review account, project, and publication scope before enabling broad access.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
mcp ui-generation react tailwind cursor claude-code windsurf isc
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-12T17:02:03Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

27 dated snapshots retained from 2026-09-11 through 2026-10-12; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score7.8 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum5.5 current · -3.5 net
GitHub stars (observed)5,998 current · +157 net
GitHub stars5,998 exact observation
Versionv0.2.3
Last release2026-09-09T20:06:21Z
Maintenancemaintained
Current riskConditional
Current verdictTry now
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineClaude, Model Context Protocol

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-127.85.55,998ConditionalTry nowmaintained
2026-10-107.85.55,989ConditionalTry nowmaintained
2026-10-097.87.55,986ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-087.87.85,979ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-077.87.55,976ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-067.87.55,975ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-057.87.85,969ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-037.87.55,962ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-027.87.55,957ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-017.87.55,958ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-307.87.55,950ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-297.87.55,949ConditionalTry nowActive

Why the record changed

Stars change

Stars changed: 5996 → 5998.

Stars change

Stars changed: 5989 → 5996.

Stars change

Stars changed: 5986 → 5989.

Maintenance change

Maintenance changed: Active → maintained.

Stars change

Stars changed: 5984 → 5986.

Stars change

Stars changed: 5979 → 5984.

Stars change

Stars changed: 5976 → 5979.

Stars change

Stars changed: 5975 → 5976.

Stars change

Stars changed: 5969 → 5975.

Stars change

Stars changed: 5962 → 5969.

Stars change

Stars changed: 5959 → 5962.

Stars change

Stars changed: 5957 → 5959.