Item detail
github.com

palmier-io/palmier-pro

palmier-io/palmier-pro is a hosted app or demo that RepoRadar is tracking in its Radar section, currently rated Gold tier with a 'try now' verdict. Its strongest signal is workflow potential, scored 9.4 out of 10.

Score8.3
Popularity79.0
Riskconditional
TierGold
Score breakdown
Usefulness8.0
Novelty8.0
Momentum8.0
Maturity8.1
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential9.4
Setup ease6.4

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

Useful for creators who want AI video generation and agent-assisted editing inside a real timeline instead of bouncing between separate tools.

Where this stands now

palmier-io/palmier-pro ranks #324 of 3231 tracked Radar items by composite score (8.3 against a section median of 4.9). The section currently carries 2115 Bronze, 645 Gold, 471 Silver. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-06-19 (113 days in the current window). Signal extremes versus the section: momentum at the 85th percentile; novelty at the 85th percentile.

Who should use it

video creators creative technologists AI-assisted editors developers experimenting with MCP-enabled media workflows

Who should skip it

Skip palmier-io/palmier-pro if the source link, documentation, or setup requirements do not align with your current workflow or stack.

About this signal

palmier-io/palmier-pro is tracked by RepoRadar as a hosted app or demo in the Radar section. First seen 2026-06-19; the source record was last checked on 2026-06-19. The current verdict is 'try now' with a Gold tier and moderate setup difficulty. The standout signals for palmier-io/palmier-pro are workflow potential (9.4) and open-source/build quality (8.4), while setup ease (6.4) trails — that balance shapes where it fits best. This page summarizes the public evidence on the linked source page and states where additional review is still needed.

How this item is evaluated

The palmier-io/palmier-pro record combines a 8.3/10 composite score with separate popularity (79.0), risk (conditional), and setup (moderate) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Questions worth asking before you adopt this

Putting this into practice? Read How to evaluate an AI tool before you adopt it for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

Generative AI features require login and subscription, and the processing layer is closed source, so verify data handling before using private client footage or unreleased media; Palmier Pro currently supports macOS 26 on Apple Silicon only, which can be a deployment constraint for mixed-platform teams.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
video-editing mcp creator-tools ai-video macos
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-10T17:09:29.745535Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

91 dated snapshots retained from 2026-06-19 through 2026-10-10; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score8.3 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum9.0 current · +1.0 net
GitHub stars (observed)14,543 current · +4,164 net
GitHub stars14,543 exact observation
Versionv0.11.0
Last release2026-10-05T06:09:34Z
MaintenanceActive
Current riskConditional
Current verdictTry now
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineClaude, Model Context Protocol

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-108.39.014,543ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-098.39.014,536ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-088.39.314,525ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-078.39.014,524ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-068.39.014,522ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-058.39.014,511ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-038.37.514,511ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-028.39.014,503ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-018.39.014,501ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-308.39.014,493ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-298.39.014,486ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-288.39.314,482ConditionalTry nowActive

Why the record changed

Stars change

Stars changed: 14538 → 14543.

Stars change

Stars changed: 14536 → 14538.

Stars change

Stars changed: 14535 → 14536.

Stars change

Stars changed: 14525 → 14535.

Stars change

Stars changed: 14524 → 14525.

Stars change

Stars changed: 14523 → 14524.

Stars change

Stars changed: 14522 → 14523.

Stars change

Stars changed: 14519 → 14522.

Stars change

Stars changed: 14511 → 14519.

Version change

Version changed: v0.10.1 → v0.11.0.

Stars change

Stars changed: 14503 → 14511.

Stars change

Stars changed: 14507 → 14503.