Item detail
github.com

ts-rust — LLM-ported Rust build of the TypeScript 7 compiler

ts-rust — LLM-ported Rust build of the TypeScript 7 compiler is an AI project that RepoRadar is tracking in its Developer Tools section, currently rated Silver tier with a 'try now' verdict. Its strongest signal is workflow potential, scored 8.8 out of 10.

Score7.3
Popularity100.0
Riskconditional
TierSilver
Score breakdown
Usefulness8.0
Novelty7.0
Momentum8.0
Maturity7.8
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential8.8
Setup ease8.8

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

Useful for TypeScript developers who want a faster drop-in tsc with Effect diagnostics built in, and for anyone tracking what coding agents can actually build.

Where this stands now

ts-rust — LLM-ported Rust build of the TypeScript 7 compiler ranks #207 of 1606 tracked Developer Tools items by composite score (7.3 against a section median of 4.9). The section currently carries 1348 Bronze, 154 Silver, 103 Gold, 1 Low Signal. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-10-10 (2 days in the current window). Signal extremes versus the section: momentum at the 98th percentile; novelty at the 90th percentile.

Who should use it

typescript developers wanting faster type checking teams tracking coding-agent capabilities with receipts

Who should skip it

Move on from ts-rust — LLM-ported Rust build of the TypeScript 7 compiler if the licensing terms, language support, or platform requirements do not fit your project.

About this signal

ts-rust — LLM-ported Rust build of the TypeScript 7 compiler is tracked by RepoRadar as an AI project in the Developer Tools section. First seen 2026-10-10; the source record was last checked on 2026-10-10. The current verdict is 'try now' with a Silver tier and easy setup difficulty. ts-rust — LLM-ported Rust build of the TypeScript 7 compiler leads on workflow potential (8.8) and setup ease (8.8); its lowest signal is novelty (7.0), so factor that in before investing setup time. This page summarizes the public evidence on the linked source page and states where additional review is still needed.

How this item is evaluated

The ts-rust — LLM-ported Rust build of the TypeScript 7 compiler record combines a 7.3/10 composite score with separate popularity (100.0), risk (conditional), and setup (easy) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Putting this into practice? Read How to evaluate an AI tool before you adopt it for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

Early release of author-unreviewed, fully LLM-written compiler code -- verify output against tsc 7 on your own repos before adopting it anywhere critical; Ships as npm binaries plus standalone archives; install from the official repo releases and pin the version; Editor language-service features (quick fixes, refactors, hover, completions) are not ported yet; not hands-on tested.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
typescript compiler rust tsc developer-tools coding-tools llm-built open-source
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-12T17:02:03Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

History begins 2026-10-12; trends appear after a second dated snapshot. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar scoreTrend begins after a second recorded point.
Repository momentumTrend begins after a second recorded point.
GitHub stars (observed)Trend begins after a second recorded point.
GitHub stars1,102 exact observation
Versionv0.5.0
Last release2026-10-12T11:50:13Z
MaintenanceActive
Current riskConditional
Current verdictTry now
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineNo structured integrations recorded

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-127.39.01,102ConditionalTry nowActive

Why the record changed

Version change

Version changed: v0.4.0 → v0.5.0.

Stars change

Stars changed: 1065 → 1102.

New entry

Newly added to RepoRadar's decision catalog.