Item detail
github.com

unslothai/unsloth v0.1.464-beta

unslothai/unsloth v0.1.464-beta is a developer tool in RepoRadar's Local AI section, holding Gold tier and a 'watch' verdict. Its strongest signal is momentum, scored 9.0 out of 10.

Score8.2
Popularity89.0
Riskmedium
TierGold
Score breakdown
Usefulness8.0
Novelty8.0
Momentum9.0
Maturity8.3
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential8.6
Setup ease4.2

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

The release is useful when teams need an easier path to try higher-capability lightweight models in local or single-node environments.

Where this stands now

unslothai/unsloth v0.1.464-beta ranks #9 of 37 tracked Local AI items by composite score (8.2 against a section median of 8.0). The section currently carries 19 Silver, 14 Gold, 4 Bronze. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-06-18 (114 days in the current window). Signal extremes versus the section: momentum at the 91th percentile.

Who should use it

fine-tuning practitioners local AI experimenters edge AI teams compute-conscious builders

Who should skip it

Skip unslothai/unsloth v0.1.464-beta if you cannot isolate its execution environment or audit what data it touches before connecting anything sensitive.

About this signal

unslothai/unsloth v0.1.464-beta is tracked by RepoRadar as a developer tool in the Local AI section. First seen 2026-06-18; the source record was last checked on 2026-06-18. The current verdict is 'watch' with a Gold tier and advanced setup difficulty. unslothai/unsloth v0.1.464-beta leads on momentum (9.0) and workflow potential (8.6); its lowest signal is setup ease (4.2), so factor that in before investing setup time. This page summarizes the public evidence on the linked source page and states where additional review is still needed.

How this item is evaluated

The unslothai/unsloth v0.1.464-beta record combines a 8.2/10 composite score with separate popularity (89.0), risk (medium), and setup (advanced) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Putting this into practice? Read How to evaluate an AI tool before you adopt it for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

Hardware/VRAM pressure can spike with new model families; expect iterative model-compatibility testing; Beta-tagged versioning means behavior can shift quickly during rollout.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
unsloth local-inference fine-tuning llm-runtime model-routing
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-10T17:09:29.745535Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

92 dated snapshots retained from 2026-06-18 through 2026-10-10; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score8.2 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum9.0 current · +0.0 net
GitHub stars (observed)77,704 current · +9,621 net
GitHub stars77,704 exact observation
Versionv0.1.905-beta
Last release2026-10-08T15:43:40Z
MaintenanceActive
Current riskMedium
Current verdictWatch
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineOpenAI

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-108.29.077,704MediumWatchActive
2026-10-098.29.077,619MediumWatchActive
2026-10-088.210.077,404MediumWatchActive
2026-10-078.29.077,313MediumWatchActive
2026-10-068.29.077,274MediumWatchActive
2026-10-058.29.677,226MediumWatchActive
2026-10-038.29.077,167MediumWatchActive
2026-10-028.29.077,128MediumWatchActive
2026-10-018.29.077,121MediumWatchActive
2026-09-308.29.077,053MediumWatchActive
2026-09-298.29.077,022MediumWatchActive
2026-09-288.29.676,899MediumWatchActive

Why the record changed

Stars change

Stars changed: 77659 → 77704.

Stars change

Stars changed: 77619 → 77659.

Stars change

Stars changed: 77552 → 77619.

Stars change

Stars changed: 77404 → 77552.

Version change

Version changed: v0.1.904-beta → v0.1.905-beta.

Stars change

Stars changed: 77313 → 77404.

Stars change

Stars changed: 77287 → 77313.

Version change

Version changed: v0.1.903-beta → v0.1.904-beta.

Stars change

Stars changed: 77274 → 77287.

Stars change

Stars changed: 77259 → 77274.

Version change

Version changed: v0.1.902-beta → v0.1.903-beta.

Stars change

Stars changed: 77226 → 77259.