Item detail
github.com

vecszn/polystrata

RepoRadar surfaced vecszn/polystrata — a model release — into the Models section, where it sits at Bronze tier with a 'watch' verdict. Its strongest signal is open-source/build quality, scored 8.4 out of 10.

Score4.2
Popularity0.0
Riskconditional
TierBronze
Score breakdown
Usefulness4.2
Novelty4.0
Momentum3.5
Maturity3.3
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential4.6
Setup ease5.0

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

VecSzn/PolyStrata matches RepoRadar's tracked scope on the repository's own declared topics (anthropic-api, cuda, gemma, gguf, glm, inference-engine), and is currently maintained: 103 stars and a push on 2026-10-12. This record states only what the repository states about itself; RepoRadar has not run it.

Where this stands now

vecszn/polystrata ranks #67 of 67 tracked Models items by composite score (4.2 against a section median of 4.9). The section currently carries 59 Bronze, 5 Silver, 3 Gold.

Who should use it

Local AI users Self-hosting operators

Who should skip it

Skip vecszn/polystrata for now if you are only tracking items with a 'try now' verdict.

About this signal

vecszn/polystrata is tracked by RepoRadar as a model release in the Models section. First seen 2026-10-12; the source record was last checked on 2026-10-12. The current verdict is 'watch' with a Bronze tier and unknown setup difficulty. The standout signals for vecszn/polystrata are open-source/build quality (8.4) and evidence quality (7.2), while maturity (3.3) trails — that balance shapes where it fits best. This page summarizes the evidence RepoRadar captured from https://github.com/VecSzn/PolyStrata.

How this item is evaluated

The vecszn/polystrata record combines a 4.2/10 composite score with separate popularity (0.0), risk (conditional), and setup (unknown) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Questions worth asking before you adopt this

Putting this into practice? Read Local AI vs. hosted APIs: how to choose for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

Discovered automatically from GitHub metadata and not installed, run, or reviewed by RepoRadar; Scout-staged and not hands-on tested by RepoRadar. Evidence level is Official; confirm the vendor's current install, pricing, and access terms before adopting.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
anthropic-api cuda gemma gguf glm inference-engine llm local-llm
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-12T17:02:47.173626Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

History begins 2026-10-12; trends appear after a second dated snapshot. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar scoreTrend begins after a second recorded point.
Repository momentumTrend begins after a second recorded point.
GitHub stars (observed)Trend begins after a second recorded point.
GitHub stars104 exact observation
Versionv0.1.42-poly.3
Last release2026-10-12T09:05:26Z
MaintenanceActive
Current riskConditional
Current verdictWatch
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineNo structured integrations recorded

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-124.29.0104ConditionalWatchActive

Why the record changed

New entry

Newly added to RepoRadar's decision catalog.