Item detail
github.com

X For You Feed Algorithm

X For You Feed Algorithm is a code repository that RepoRadar is tracking in its Radar section, currently rated Gold tier with a 'watch' verdict. Its strongest signal is momentum, scored 9.5 out of 10.

Score8.2
Popularity100.0
Risknone
TierGold
Score breakdown
Usefulness7.5
Novelty8.5
Momentum9.5
Maturity8.9
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential8.6
Setup ease4.2

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

Recommender systems at this scale are usually described in papers rather than published as running code. Having the actual service layout available lets engineers read how candidate generation, ranking and policy enforcement are separated in production instead of inferring it.

Where this stands now

X For You Feed Algorithm ranks #439 of 3231 tracked Radar items by composite score (8.2 against a section median of 4.9). The section currently carries 2115 Bronze, 645 Gold, 471 Silver. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-09-19 (21 days in the current window). Signal extremes versus the section: momentum at the 96th percentile; novelty at the 92th percentile.

Who should use it

recommender-system engineers ML researchers studying ranking at scale people auditing feed behaviour

Who should skip it

Consider X For You Feed Algorithm lower priority if you already have a working solution in this category.

About this signal

X For You Feed Algorithm is tracked by RepoRadar as a code repository in the Radar section. First seen 2026-09-19; the source record was last checked on 2026-09-19. The current verdict is 'watch' with a Gold tier and Advanced setup difficulty. X For You Feed Algorithm leads on momentum (9.5) and maturity (8.9); its lowest signal is setup ease (4.2), so factor that in before investing setup time. This page summarizes the public evidence on the linked source page and states where additional review is still needed.

How this item is evaluated

The X For You Feed Algorithm record combines a 8.2/10 composite score with separate popularity (100.0), risk (none), and setup (Advanced) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Putting this into practice? Read How to read AI benchmarks without getting fooled for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

No inherent user-impacting risk: reading the repository involves no data access or execution.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
recommender systems ranking open source xai social research
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-10T17:09:29.745535Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

21 dated snapshots retained from 2026-09-19 through 2026-10-10; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score8.2 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum9.0 current · +0.0 net
GitHub stars (observed)33,563 current · +294 net
GitHub stars33,563 exact observation
VersionNot reported by source
Last releaseNot reported by source
MaintenanceActive
Current riskNone
Current verdictWatch
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineNo structured integrations recorded

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-108.29.033,563NoneWatchActive
2026-10-098.29.033,556NoneWatchActive
2026-10-088.29.333,528NoneWatchActive
2026-10-078.29.033,526NoneWatchActive
2026-10-068.29.033,520NoneWatchActive
2026-10-058.29.633,509NoneWatchActive
2026-10-038.29.033,488NoneWatchActive
2026-10-028.29.033,480NoneWatchActive
2026-10-018.29.033,481NoneWatchActive
2026-09-308.29.033,459NoneWatchActive
2026-09-298.29.033,457NoneWatchActive
2026-09-288.29.633,445NoneWatchActive

Why the record changed

Stars change

Stars changed: 33554 → 33563.

Stars change

Stars changed: 33556 → 33554.

Stars change

Stars changed: 33542 → 33556.

Stars change

Stars changed: 33528 → 33542.

Stars change

Stars changed: 33526 → 33528.

Stars change

Stars changed: 33525 → 33526.

Stars change

Stars changed: 33520 → 33525.

Stars change

Stars changed: 33517 → 33520.

Stars change

Stars changed: 33509 → 33517.

Stars change

Stars changed: 33488 → 33509.

Stars change

Stars changed: 33485 → 33488.

Stars change

Stars changed: 33480 → 33485.