Item detail
github.com

zoko-mcp — read-only MCP server for Zoko templates, webhooks and WhatsApp groups

zoko-mcp — read-only MCP server for Zoko templates, webhooks and WhatsApp groups is an MCP server that RepoRadar is tracking in its MCP Servers section, currently rated Bronze tier with a 'watch' verdict. Its strongest signal is open-source/build quality, scored 8.4 out of 10.

Score6.3
Popularity3.0
Riskconditional
TierBronze
Score breakdown
Usefulness6.3
Novelty7.0
Momentum5.0
Maturity4.8
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential7.1
Setup ease6.4

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

MCP integrations are safest when read-only by design. This one is narrow and useful for teams that operate WhatsApp commerce or support through Zoko.

Where this stands now

zoko-mcp — read-only MCP server for Zoko templates, webhooks and WhatsApp groups ranks #12 of 12 tracked MCP Servers items by composite score (6.3 against a section median of 7.8). The section currently carries 5 Silver, 4 Gold, 3 Bronze. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-09-05 (37 days in the current window). Signal extremes versus the section: momentum at the 4th percentile.

Who should use it

teams using Zoko for WhatsApp support or commerce MCP builders looking for read-only SaaS integration patterns operators who want assistant access to templates and group metadata

Who should skip it

Hold off on zoko-mcp — read-only MCP server for Zoko templates, webhooks and WhatsApp groups until it graduates from watchlist status with stronger evidence.

About this signal

zoko-mcp — read-only MCP server for Zoko templates, webhooks and WhatsApp groups is tracked by RepoRadar as an MCP server in the MCP Servers section. First seen 2026-09-05; the source record was last checked on 2026-09-05. The current verdict is 'watch' with a Bronze tier and moderate setup difficulty. Across RepoRadar's eight signals, zoko-mcp — read-only MCP server for Zoko templates, webhooks and WhatsApp groups is strongest on open-source/build quality (8.4) and evidence quality (7.2) and weakest on maturity (4.8) — a profile worth weighing against your own priorities. This page summarizes the public evidence on the linked source page and states where additional review is still needed.

How this item is evaluated

The zoko-mcp — read-only MCP server for Zoko templates, webhooks and WhatsApp groups record combines a 6.3/10 composite score with separate popularity (3.0), risk (conditional), and setup (moderate) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Questions worth asking before you adopt this

Putting this into practice? Read How to vet an AI agent or MCP server before you wire it in for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

It reads workspace/account metadata from a messaging platform; scope API credentials and avoid exposing customer data to untrusted assistants.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
mcp zoko whatsapp read-only saas-integration open-source mit
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-12T17:02:03Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

28 dated snapshots retained from 2026-09-08 through 2026-10-12; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score6.3 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum5.5 current · -3.5 net
GitHub stars (observed)3 current · +0 net
GitHub stars3 exact observation
Versionv1.1.0
Last release2026-09-04T14:33:50Z
Maintenancemaintained
Current riskConditional
Current verdictWatch
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineClaude, Model Context Protocol, WhatsApp

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-126.35.53ConditionalWatchmaintained
2026-10-106.35.53ConditionalWatchmaintained
2026-10-096.35.53ConditionalWatchmaintained
2026-10-086.35.53ConditionalWatchmaintained
2026-10-076.35.53ConditionalWatchmaintained
2026-10-066.35.53ConditionalWatchmaintained
2026-10-056.35.53ConditionalWatchmaintained
2026-10-036.37.53ConditionalWatchActive
2026-10-026.37.53ConditionalWatchActive
2026-10-016.37.53ConditionalWatchActive
2026-09-306.37.53ConditionalWatchActive
2026-09-296.37.53ConditionalWatchActive

Why the record changed

Maintenance change

Maintenance changed: Active → maintained.