Item detail
github.com

tsouth89/toolport

tsouth89/toolport is an MCP server that RepoRadar is tracking in its MCP Servers section, currently rated Gold tier with a 'try now' verdict. Its strongest signal is workflow potential, scored 9.7 out of 10.

Score8.2
Popularity1.0
Risklow
TierGold
Score breakdown
Usefulness9.0
Novelty9.0
Momentum7.0
Maturity6.5
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential9.7
Setup ease8.8

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

Useful for any developer or team running more than one MCP server who wants one place to configure, authenticate, and monitor them, and any agent user who has watched their context window get eaten alive by tool definitions

Where this stands now

tsouth89/toolport ranks #2 of 12 tracked MCP Servers items by composite score (8.2 against a section median of 7.8). The section currently carries 5 Silver, 4 Gold, 3 Bronze. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-07-04 (100 days in the current window). Signal extremes versus the section: momentum at the 25th percentile; novelty at the 83th percentile.

Who should use it

Any developer or team running more than one MCP server who wants one place to configure, authenticate, monitor, and pin them — instead of re-running the same OAuth dance inside Claude, Cursor, Codex, Claude Desktop, Windsurf, and ChatGPT separately for each server Any agent user who has watched their context window get eaten alive by tool definitions (a real problem at 3+ MCP servers, ~24,000 tokens of definitions per request before the agent has even asked anything) — Toolport's 3-meta-tool surface cuts that to ~660 tokens regardless of how many underlying servers you connect Anyone running 5+ MCP servers who wants to keep adding servers without the per-server cost compounding — the lazy-discovery surface holds the per-request token bill flat whether you connect 1 server or 50 Anyone who needs supply-chain hardening on their MCP tool surface — per-server tool integrity + quarantine flags a tool whose hash or schema changed since you pinned it, before any client can invoke it (rug-pull / tool-poisoning detection) Anyone who wants MCP credentials in the OS keychain (Keychain / Credential Manager / Secret Service) instead of a dotfile or env var — and the env override for CI / Docker / server use is preserved Anyone who wants a real native macOS desktop app (not a webview wrapper) to monitor which MCP servers are connected, how many tools each exposes, and which clients are wired in — with one-click client wiring Headless / CI / Docker deployments that need the same gateway without the GUI — the CLI gives you the same register-once-share-everywhere model from a script

Who should skip it

Consider tsouth89/toolport lower priority if you already have a working solution in this category.

About this signal

tsouth89/toolport is tracked by RepoRadar as an MCP server in the MCP Servers section. First seen 2026-07-04; the source record was last checked on 2026-07-04. The current verdict is 'try now' with a Gold tier and easy setup difficulty. The standout signals for tsouth89/toolport are workflow potential (9.7) and practical usefulness (9.0), while maturity (6.5) trails — that balance shapes where it fits best. This page summarizes the public evidence on the linked source page and states where additional review is still needed.

How this item is evaluated

The tsouth89/toolport record combines a 8.2/10 composite score with separate popularity (1.0), risk (low), and setup (easy) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Questions worth asking before you adopt this

Putting this into practice? Read How to vet an AI agent or MCP server before you wire it in for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

Risk label is still being reviewed from the captured evidence. Treat the item as unknown-risk until you review the linked source, permissions, setup path, and data access.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
mcp mcp-gateway lazy-discovery token-savings tool-integrity rug-pull-detection keychain secrets
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-12T17:02:03Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

78 dated snapshots retained from 2026-07-04 through 2026-10-12; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score8.2 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum9.0 current · +2.0 net
GitHub stars (observed)225 current · +137 net
GitHub stars225 exact observation
Versionv1.24.0
Last release2026-10-07T02:02:37Z
MaintenanceActive
Current riskLow
Current verdictTry now
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineAnthropic, Claude, Model Context Protocol

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-128.29.0225LowTry nowActive
2026-10-108.29.0223LowTry nowActive
2026-10-098.29.0222LowTry nowActive
2026-10-088.28.5221LowTry nowActive
2026-10-078.29.0222LowTry nowActive
2026-10-068.29.0222LowTry nowActive
2026-10-058.29.0221LowTry nowActive
2026-10-038.29.0221LowTry nowActive
2026-10-028.29.0221LowTry nowActive
2026-10-018.29.0222LowTry nowActive
2026-09-308.29.0223LowTry nowActive
2026-09-298.29.0223LowTry nowActive

Why the record changed

Stars change

Stars changed: 223 → 225.

Stars change

Stars changed: 222 → 223.

Stars change

Stars changed: 221 → 222.

Stars change

Stars changed: 222 → 221.

Version change

Version changed: v1.23.5 → v1.24.0.

Stars change

Stars changed: 221 → 222.

Version change

Version changed: v1.23.4 → v1.23.5.

Stars change

Stars changed: 222 → 221.

Version change

Version changed: v1.23.3 → v1.23.4.

Stars change

Stars changed: 223 → 222.

Stars change

Stars changed: 224 → 223.

Version change

Version changed: v1.23.2 → v1.23.3.