Item detail
github.com

EvoOntology

EvoOntology is a code repository in RepoRadar's Radar section, holding Silver tier and a 'watch' verdict. Its strongest signal is novelty, scored 8.5 out of 10.

Score7.5
Popularity100.0
Risknone
TierSilver
Score breakdown
Usefulness7.0
Novelty8.5
Momentum6.5
Maturity8.0
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential7.9
Setup ease6.4

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

Most agent-memory work stores text and retrieves it. Maintaining a structured semantic layer that can be diffed and compared between versions is a different bet, and here it comes with both a paper and runnable agent plugins rather than one or the other.

Where this stands now

EvoOntology ranks #921 of 3231 tracked Radar items by composite score (7.5 against a section median of 4.9). The section currently carries 2115 Bronze, 645 Gold, 471 Silver. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-09-19 (21 days in the current window). Signal extremes versus the section: momentum at the 72th percentile; novelty at the 92th percentile.

Who should use it

agent-memory researchers developers building long-running agents data-management engineers

Who should skip it

Skip EvoOntology if the source link, documentation, or setup requirements do not align with your current workflow or stack.

About this signal

EvoOntology is tracked by RepoRadar as a code repository in the Radar section. First seen 2026-09-19; the source record was last checked on 2026-09-19. The current verdict is 'watch' with a Silver tier and Moderate setup difficulty. The standout signals for EvoOntology are novelty (8.5) and open-source/build quality (8.4), while setup ease (6.4) trails — that balance shapes where it fits best. This page summarizes the public evidence on the linked source page and states where additional review is still needed.

How this item is evaluated

The EvoOntology record combines a 7.5/10 composite score with separate popularity (100.0), risk (none), and setup (Moderate) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Questions worth asking before you adopt this

Putting this into practice? Read How to read AI benchmarks without getting fooled for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

No inherent user-impacting risk: it builds and evolves a semantic layer over a workload and requires no vendor credentials to read.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
agent memory ontology research mcp coding agents
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-10T17:09:29.745535Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

21 dated snapshots retained from 2026-09-19 through 2026-10-10; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score7.5 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum9.0 current · +0.0 net
GitHub stars (observed)761 current · +575 net
GitHub stars761 exact observation
VersionNot reported by source
Last releaseNot reported by source
MaintenanceActive
Current riskNone
Current verdictWatch
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineClaude Code, OpenAI Codex

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-107.59.0761NoneWatchActive
2026-10-097.59.0711NoneWatchActive
2026-10-087.58.1642NoneWatchActive
2026-10-077.57.5636NoneWatchActive
2026-10-067.57.5625NoneWatchActive
2026-10-057.59.3597NoneWatchActive
2026-10-037.59.0583NoneWatchActive
2026-10-027.59.0576NoneWatchActive
2026-10-017.59.0563NoneWatchActive
2026-09-307.59.0531NoneWatchActive
2026-09-297.59.0528NoneWatchActive
2026-09-287.59.6488NoneWatchActive

Why the record changed

Stars change

Stars changed: 744 → 761.

Stars change

Stars changed: 711 → 744.

Stars change

Stars changed: 664 → 711.

Stars change

Stars changed: 642 → 664.

Stars change

Stars changed: 636 → 642.

Stars change

Stars changed: 629 → 636.

Stars change

Stars changed: 625 → 629.

Stars change

Stars changed: 616 → 625.

Stars change

Stars changed: 597 → 616.

Stars change

Stars changed: 583 → 597.

Stars change

Stars changed: 576 → 583.

Stars change

Stars changed: 574 → 576.