Item detail
github.com

gastownhall/beads

gastownhall/beads is a developer tool in RepoRadar's Agent Infrastructure section, holding Gold tier and a 'try now' verdict. Its strongest signal is workflow potential, scored 9.7 out of 10.

Score8.2
Popularity100.0
Riskconditional
TierGold
Score breakdown
Usefulness9.0
Novelty7.8
Momentum9.0
Maturity8.9
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential9.7
Setup ease7.5

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

Beads addresses a practical failure mode in long-running coding work: agents lose task state and dependency context between sessions. A small, installable graph with explicit claims and blockers gives teams a shared work queue that agents can query and update without inventing a new tracking format for every repository.

Where this stands now

gastownhall/beads ranks #13 of 1507 tracked Agent Infrastructure items by composite score (8.2 against a section median of 4.5). The section currently carries 1419 Bronze, 57 Silver, 31 Gold. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-07-17 (85 days in the current window). Signal extremes versus the section: momentum at the 100th percentile; novelty at the 96th percentile.

Who should use it

teams running long-horizon coding-agent work developers who need dependency-aware task handoff between sessions builders comparing structured agent memory with markdown plans

Who should skip it

Pass on gastownhall/beads if its scope or audience does not match what your team is building right now.

About this signal

gastownhall/beads is tracked by RepoRadar as a developer tool in the Agent Infrastructure section. First seen 2026-07-17; the source record was last checked on 2026-07-17. The current verdict is 'try now' with a Gold tier and moderate setup difficulty. The standout signals for gastownhall/beads are workflow potential (9.7) and practical usefulness (9.0), while evidence quality (7.2) trails — that balance shapes where it fits best. This page summarizes the evidence RepoRadar captured from https://github.com/gastownhall/beads.

How this item is evaluated

The gastownhall/beads record combines a 8.2/10 composite score with separate popularity (100.0), risk (conditional), and setup (moderate) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Putting this into practice? Read How to vet an AI agent or MCP server before you wire it in for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

The CLI writes project task state and may install agent guidance or hooks; start in a test repository and review generated files before enabling it broadly.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
agent-memory issue-tracking coding-agents cli go mit
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-10T17:09:29.745535Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

67 dated snapshots retained from 2026-07-17 through 2026-10-10; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score8.2 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum9.0 current · +0.0 net
GitHub stars (observed)27,781 current · +2,396 net
GitHub stars27,781 exact observation
Versionv1.3.2-rc.2
Last release2026-10-10T09:00:43Z
MaintenanceActive
Current riskConditional
Current verdictTry now
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineClaude Code

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-108.29.027,781ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-098.29.027,770ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-088.29.627,726ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-078.29.027,705ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-068.29.027,671ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-058.29.627,645ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-038.29.027,607ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-028.29.027,588ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-018.29.027,572ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-308.29.027,521ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-298.29.027,513ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-288.29.627,485ConditionalTry nowActive

Why the record changed

Version change

Version changed: v1.3.2-rc.1 → v1.3.2-rc.2.

Stars change

Stars changed: 27776 → 27781.

Stars change

Stars changed: 27770 → 27776.

Stars change

Stars changed: 27750 → 27770.

Stars change

Stars changed: 27726 → 27750.

Stars change

Stars changed: 27705 → 27726.

Stars change

Stars changed: 27695 → 27705.

Stars change

Stars changed: 27671 → 27695.

Stars change

Stars changed: 27664 → 27671.

Stars change

Stars changed: 27645 → 27664.

Version change

Version changed: v1.3.1 → v1.3.2-rc.1.

Stars change

Stars changed: 27607 → 27645.