Item detail
github.com

Project Arena

RepoRadar surfaced Project Arena — an AI project — into the Radar section, where it sits at Bronze tier with a 'watch' verdict. Its strongest signal is open-source/build quality, scored 8.4 out of 10.

Score6.7
Popularity8.0
Risknone
TierBronze
Score breakdown
Usefulness7.0
Novelty7.0
Momentum5.0
Maturity4.7
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential7.1
Setup ease4.2

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

SRE-agent claims are currently uncomparable; a disposable-cluster fixture with a configurable judge gives buyers a repeatable exam.

Where this stands now

Project Arena ranks #1089 of 3275 tracked Radar items by composite score (6.7 against a section median of 4.9). The section currently carries 2159 Bronze, 645 Gold, 471 Silver. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-10-09 (3 days in the current window). Signal extremes versus the section: novelty at the 72th percentile.

Who should use it

SRE teams evaluating AI assistants agent benchmark builders

Who should skip it

Skip Project Arena for now if your priority is a tool you can use today without configuring a build pipeline or development environment.

About this signal

Project Arena is tracked by RepoRadar as an AI project in the Radar section. First seen 2026-10-09; the source record was last checked on 2026-10-09. The current verdict is 'watch' with a Bronze tier and Hard setup difficulty. Across RepoRadar's eight signals, Project Arena is strongest on open-source/build quality (8.4) and evidence quality (7.2) and weakest on setup ease (4.2) — a profile worth weighing against your own priorities. This page summarizes the public evidence on the linked source page and states where additional review is still needed.

How this item is evaluated

The Project Arena record combines a 6.7/10 composite score with separate popularity (8.0), risk (none), and setup (Hard) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Questions worth asking before you adopt this

Putting this into practice? Read How to read AI benchmarks without getting fooled for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

No inherent user-impacting risk is flagged from the captured evidence.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
benchmark sre kubernetes agents evaluation
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-12T17:02:03Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

3 dated snapshots retained from 2026-10-09 through 2026-10-12; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score6.7 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum7.5 current · +0.0 net
GitHub stars (observed)11 current · +2 net
GitHub stars11 exact observation
VersionNot reported by source
Last releaseNot reported by source
MaintenanceActive
Current riskNone
Current verdictWatch
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineNo structured integrations recorded

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-126.77.511NoneWatchActive
2026-10-106.77.511NoneWatchActive
2026-10-096.77.59NoneWatchActive

Why the record changed

Stars change

Stars changed: 10 → 11.

Stars change

Stars changed: 9 → 10.

New entry

Newly added to RepoRadar's decision catalog.