Item detail
github.com

awesome-remote-mcp-servers — Collection of remote MCP servers created 2026-09-08 with 30 contributors already curating entries; entry point

awesome-remote-mcp-servers — Collection of remote MCP servers created 2026-09-08 with 30 contributors already curating entries; entry point is an AI project that RepoRadar is tracking in its MCP Servers section, currently rated Bronze tier with a 'watch' verdict. Its strongest signal is open-source/build quality, scored 8.4 out of 10.

Score7.4
Popularity85.0
Risknone
TierBronze
Score breakdown
Usefulness7.4
Novelty7.2
Momentum8.1
Maturity7.2
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential7.8
Setup ease6.5

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

Remote MCP discovery is fragmented; a dated, actively curated list with real contributor breadth is the practical index. Useful for developers seeking hosted MCP servers, agent builders comparing MCP endpoints.

Where this stands now

awesome-remote-mcp-servers — Collection of remote MCP servers created 2026-09-08 with 30 contributors already curating entries; entry point ranks #10 of 12 tracked MCP Servers items by composite score (7.4 against a section median of 7.8). The section currently carries 5 Silver, 4 Gold, 3 Bronze. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-09-09 (33 days in the current window). Signal extremes versus the section: momentum at the 79th percentile; novelty at the 71th percentile.

Who should use it

Builders Power users

Who should skip it

Hold off on awesome-remote-mcp-servers — Collection of remote MCP servers created 2026-09-08 with 30 contributors already curating entries; entry point until it graduates from watchlist status with stronger evidence.

About this signal

awesome-remote-mcp-servers — Collection of remote MCP servers created 2026-09-08 with 30 contributors already curating entries; entry point is tracked by RepoRadar as an AI project in the MCP Servers section. First seen 2026-09-09; the source record was last checked on 2026-09-09. The current verdict is 'watch' with a Bronze tier and review needed setup difficulty. awesome-remote-mcp-servers — Collection of remote MCP servers created 2026-09-08 with 30 contributors already curating entries; entry point leads on open-source/build quality (8.4) and momentum (8.1); its lowest signal is setup ease (6.5), so factor that in before investing setup time. This page summarizes the public evidence on the linked source page and states where additional review is still needed.

How this item is evaluated

The awesome-remote-mcp-servers — Collection of remote MCP servers created 2026-09-08 with 30 contributors already curating entries; entry point record combines a 7.4/10 composite score with separate popularity (85.0), risk (none), and setup (review needed) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Questions worth asking before you adopt this

Putting this into practice? Read How to vet an AI agent or MCP server before you wire it in for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

No inherent user-impacting risk is flagged from the captured evidence.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-12T17:02:03Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

27 dated snapshots retained from 2026-09-11 through 2026-10-12; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score7.4 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum9.0 current · +0.0 net
GitHub stars (observed)1,104 current · +967 net
GitHub stars1,104 exact observation
VersionNot reported by source
Last releaseNot reported by source
MaintenanceActive
Current riskNone
Current verdictWatch
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineModel Context Protocol

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-127.49.01,104NoneWatchActive
2026-10-107.49.01,015NoneWatchActive
2026-10-097.49.0981NoneWatchActive
2026-10-087.48.1898NoneWatchActive
2026-10-077.47.5876NoneWatchActive
2026-10-067.49.0831NoneWatchActive
2026-10-057.49.6799NoneWatchActive
2026-10-037.49.0696NoneWatchActive
2026-10-027.49.0645NoneWatchActive
2026-10-017.49.0614NoneWatchActive
2026-09-307.49.0551NoneWatchActive
2026-09-297.49.0528NoneWatchActive

Why the record changed

Stars change

Stars changed: 1072 → 1104.

Stars change

Stars changed: 1015 → 1072.

Stars change

Stars changed: 997 → 1015.

Stars change

Stars changed: 981 → 997.

Stars change

Stars changed: 947 → 981.

Stars change

Stars changed: 898 → 947.

Stars change

Stars changed: 876 → 898.

Stars change

Stars changed: 858 → 876.

Stars change

Stars changed: 831 → 858.

Stars change

Stars changed: 823 → 831.

Stars change

Stars changed: 799 → 823.

Stars change

Stars changed: 696 → 799.