Item detail
github.com

BigMoeOnEdge — runs MoE models larger than device RAM by streaming experts from flash, and keeps its correctness gates separate from its speed claims

BigMoeOnEdge — runs MoE models larger than device RAM by streaming experts from flash, and keeps its correctness gates separate from its speed claims is a developer tool that RepoRadar is tracking in its Local AI section, currently rated Gold tier with a 'try now' verdict. Its strongest signal is workflow potential, scored 9.6 out of 10.

Score8.5
Popularity100.0
Risknone
TierGold
Score breakdown
Usefulness9.0
Novelty9.0
Momentum8.0
Maturity9.1
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential9.6
Setup ease6.4

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

Useful for anyone who wants to run large open-weight MoE models on hardware that cannot hold them, and for engineers who need a worked example of treating flash storage as part of the memory hierarchy. The evidence discipline is as valuable as the engine.

Where this stands now

BigMoeOnEdge — runs MoE models larger than device RAM by streaming experts from flash, and keeps its correctness gates separate from its speed claims ranks #4 of 37 tracked Local AI items by composite score (8.5 against a section median of 8.0). The section currently carries 19 Silver, 14 Gold, 4 Bronze. Signal extremes versus the section: momentum at the 84th percentile; novelty at the 86th percentile.

Who should use it

local AI users who want to run large open-weight MoE models on a phone, laptop or small box that cannot hold them in RAM inference engineers studying expert streaming, bounded caches, direct I/O and prefetch on real devices anyone who needs a template for separating correctness gates from performance measurement in a systems project

Who should skip it

Skip BigMoeOnEdge — runs MoE models larger than device RAM by streaming experts from flash, and keeps its correctness gates separate from its speed claims if the source repository or demo is inactive, unmaintained, or no longer matches the description shown here.

About this signal

BigMoeOnEdge — runs MoE models larger than device RAM by streaming experts from flash, and keeps its correctness gates separate from its speed claims is tracked by RepoRadar as a developer tool in the Local AI section. First seen —; the source record was last checked on 2026-09-09. The current verdict is 'try now' with a Gold tier and moderate setup difficulty. BigMoeOnEdge — runs MoE models larger than device RAM by streaming experts from flash, and keeps its correctness gates separate from its speed claims leads on workflow potential (9.6) and maturity (9.1); its lowest signal is setup ease (6.4), so factor that in before investing setup time. This page summarizes the public evidence on the linked source page and states where additional review is still needed.

How this item is evaluated

The BigMoeOnEdge — runs MoE models larger than device RAM by streaming experts from flash, and keeps its correctness gates separate from its speed claims record combines a 8.5/10 composite score with separate popularity (100.0), risk (none), and setup (moderate) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Questions worth asking before you adopt this

Putting this into practice? Read How to evaluate an AI tool before you adopt it for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

No inherent user-impacting hazard: it reads local model files and generates text locally. Model downloads are the only network activity described; Published throughput comes from one 12 GB phone with UFS 4.x storage and one laptop; the docs say phone numbers move with heat and free memory, so treat any single tok/s figure as device-specific; Some settings are explicitly lossy (reduced active experts, cache-aware dropping). The lossless configurations are labeled byte-identical; the lossy ones are not, and the README does not blur that line; Heavy sustained flash reads on a phone are a wear and thermal consideration for long sessions.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
local-inference mixture-of-experts llama-cpp gguf android cpu-inference on-device-ai open-source
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-10T17:09:29.745535Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

26 dated snapshots retained from 2026-09-11 through 2026-10-10; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score8.5 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum9.0 current · +0.0 net
GitHub stars (observed)614 current · +62 net
GitHub stars614 exact observation
Versionv0.28.0
Last release2026-09-29T14:11:16Z
MaintenanceActive
Current riskNone
Current verdictTry now
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineNo structured integrations recorded

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-108.59.0614NoneTry nowActive
2026-10-098.59.0614NoneTry nowActive
2026-10-088.57.8612NoneTry nowActive
2026-10-078.57.5611NoneTry nowActive
2026-10-068.57.5610NoneTry nowActive
2026-10-058.59.0608NoneTry nowActive
2026-10-038.59.0607NoneTry nowActive
2026-10-028.59.0604NoneTry nowActive
2026-10-018.59.0601NoneTry nowActive
2026-09-308.59.0598NoneTry nowActive
2026-09-298.59.0597NoneTry nowActive
2026-09-288.59.0595NoneTry nowActive

Why the record changed

Stars change

Stars changed: 612 → 614.

Stars change

Stars changed: 611 → 612.

Stars change

Stars changed: 610 → 611.

Stars change

Stars changed: 609 → 610.

Stars change

Stars changed: 608 → 609.

Stars change

Stars changed: 607 → 608.

Stars change

Stars changed: 605 → 607.

Stars change

Stars changed: 604 → 605.

Stars change

Stars changed: 601 → 604.

Stars change

Stars changed: 600 → 601.

Stars change

Stars changed: 598 → 600.

Stars change

Stars changed: 597 → 598.