Item detail
github.com

swarmllm — Peer-to-peer LLM inference across browser tabs: every device contributes a slice and together they run the who

RepoRadar surfaced swarmllm — Peer-to-peer LLM inference across browser tabs: every device contributes a slice and together they run the who — a developer tool — into the Local AI section, where it sits at Silver tier with a 'try now' verdict. Its strongest signal is momentum, scored 10.0 out of 10.

Score8.0
Popularity100.0
Riskconditional
TierSilver
Score breakdown
Usefulness8.4
Novelty9.1
Momentum10.0
Maturity8.3
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential8.7
Setup ease6.5

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

Running a model bigger than one device without a server is a real local-AI unlock; the window-dated release plus explicit WebGPU stack makes this checkable rather than aspirational. Useful for local-AI experimenters, teams exploring device-pool inference.

Where this stands now

swarmllm — Peer-to-peer LLM inference across browser tabs: every device contributes a slice and together they run the who ranks #17 of 37 tracked Local AI items by composite score (8.0 against a section median of 8.0). The section currently carries 19 Silver, 14 Gold, 4 Bronze. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-09-09 (31 days in the current window). Signal extremes versus the section: momentum at the 96th percentile; novelty at the 93th percentile.

Who should use it

Builders Power users

Who should skip it

Skip swarmllm — Peer-to-peer LLM inference across browser tabs: every device contributes a slice and together they run the who if the source link, documentation, or setup requirements do not align with your current workflow or stack.

About this signal

swarmllm — Peer-to-peer LLM inference across browser tabs: every device contributes a slice and together they run the who is tracked by RepoRadar as a developer tool in the Local AI section. First seen 2026-09-09; the source record was last checked on 2026-09-09. The current verdict is 'try now' with a Silver tier and review needed setup difficulty. Across RepoRadar's eight signals, swarmllm — Peer-to-peer LLM inference across browser tabs: every device contributes a slice and together they run the who is strongest on momentum (10.0) and novelty (9.1) and weakest on setup ease (6.5) — a profile worth weighing against your own priorities. This page summarizes the public evidence on the linked source page and states where additional review is still needed.

How this item is evaluated

The swarmllm — Peer-to-peer LLM inference across browser tabs: every device contributes a slice and together they run the who record combines a 8.0/10 composite score with separate popularity (100.0), risk (conditional), and setup (review needed) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Putting this into practice? Read How to evaluate an AI tool before you adopt it for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

Conditional risk: review permissions, runtime environment, and data boundaries before production use.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-10T17:09:29.745535Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

26 dated snapshots retained from 2026-09-11 through 2026-10-10; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score8.0 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum9.0 current · +0.0 net
GitHub stars (observed)584 current · +360 net
GitHub stars584 exact observation
Versionv1.0.0
Last release2026-09-28T03:43:08Z
MaintenanceActive
Current riskConditional
Current verdictTry now
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselineNo structured integrations recorded

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-108.09.0584ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-098.09.0579ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-088.09.0576ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-078.09.0576ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-068.09.0571ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-058.09.3569ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-038.09.0563ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-028.09.0560ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-018.09.0558ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-308.09.0540ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-298.09.0528ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-288.09.3465ConditionalTry nowActive

Why the record changed

Stars change

Stars changed: 582 → 584.

Stars change

Stars changed: 579 → 582.

Stars change

Stars changed: 577 → 579.

Stars change

Stars changed: 576 → 577.

Stars change

Stars changed: 575 → 576.

Stars change

Stars changed: 571 → 575.

Stars change

Stars changed: 570 → 571.

Stars change

Stars changed: 569 → 570.

Stars change

Stars changed: 563 → 569.

Stars change

Stars changed: 560 → 563.

Stars change

Stars changed: 558 → 560.

Stars change

Stars changed: 540 → 558.