Item detail
github.com

sparkglm — Responsive concurrent GLM-5.3-Flash serving on two DGX Spark systems: NVFP4 path with measured TTFT and wall-t

RepoRadar surfaced sparkglm — Responsive concurrent GLM-5.3-Flash serving on two DGX Spark systems: NVFP4 path with measured TTFT and wall-t — a developer tool — into the Local AI section, where it sits at Silver tier with a 'try now' verdict. Its strongest signal is workflow potential, scored 8.7 out of 10.

Score8.0
Popularity18.0
Riskconditional
TierSilver
Score breakdown
Usefulness8.4
Novelty6.2
Momentum3.5
Maturity6.2
Open-source/build8.4
Evidence7.2
Workflow potential8.7
Setup ease6.5

Popularity is tracked separately. Support, ads, sponsorships, and tips never affect these signals.

Why it matters

Local serving claims need committed numbers plus stated limits; measured NVFP4-vs-EXL3 tables with a known-limitations doc is exactly that. Useful for local-inference engineers, DGX Spark owners.

Where this stands now

sparkglm — Responsive concurrent GLM-5.3-Flash serving on two DGX Spark systems: NVFP4 path with measured TTFT and wall-t ranks #16 of 37 tracked Local AI items by composite score (8.0 against a section median of 8.0). The section currently carries 19 Silver, 14 Gold, 4 Bronze. RepoRadar has retained observations for this record since 2026-09-09 (31 days in the current window). Signal extremes versus the section: momentum at the 5th percentile; novelty at the 8th percentile.

Who should use it

Builders Power users

Who should skip it

Skip sparkglm — Responsive concurrent GLM-5.3-Flash serving on two DGX Spark systems: NVFP4 path with measured TTFT and wall-t unless the captured evidence suggests it solves a problem you are actively working on.

About this signal

sparkglm — Responsive concurrent GLM-5.3-Flash serving on two DGX Spark systems: NVFP4 path with measured TTFT and wall-t is tracked by RepoRadar as a developer tool in the Local AI section. First seen 2026-09-09; the source record was last checked on 2026-09-09. The current verdict is 'try now' with a Silver tier and review needed setup difficulty. sparkglm — Responsive concurrent GLM-5.3-Flash serving on two DGX Spark systems: NVFP4 path with measured TTFT and wall-t leads on workflow potential (8.7) and practical usefulness (8.4); its lowest signal is momentum (3.5), so factor that in before investing setup time. This page summarizes the public evidence on the linked source page and states where additional review is still needed.

How this item is evaluated

The sparkglm — Responsive concurrent GLM-5.3-Flash serving on two DGX Spark systems: NVFP4 path with measured TTFT and wall-t record combines a 8.0/10 composite score with separate popularity (18.0), risk (conditional), and setup (review needed) signals. See the scoring methodology for the current weights and evidence definitions.

Putting this into practice? Read How to evaluate an AI tool before you adopt it for the checklist behind this score.

Risk explanation

Conditional risk: review permissions, runtime environment, and data boundaries before production use.

Evidence links
Closest alternatives / related signals
Verification record

What RepoRadar actually verified

Discovered

Automated discovery and source capture. Last checked 2026-10-10T17:09:29.745535Z.

No editorial or hands-on review is claimed. This record remains at Discovered.

Verification sources

Longitudinal intelligence

How this decision record is moving

Raw history JSON →

26 dated snapshots retained from 2026-09-11 through 2026-10-10; see the snapshot index for explicit coverage gaps. Stars, version, release, pricing, integration, risk, maintenance, verdict, score, and momentum fields remain explicit even when a source has not reported them. Repository momentum is a normalized 0–10 RepoRadar signal; GitHub stars appear only where the popularity monitor retained exact timestamped observations.

RepoRadar score8.0 current · +0.0 net
Repository momentum9.0 current · +0.0 net
GitHub stars (observed)48 current · +30 net
GitHub stars48 exact observation
Versionvllm-final
Last release2026-09-29T13:04:43Z
MaintenanceActive
Current riskConditional
Current verdictTry now
Pricing baselineNo structured commercial pricing baseline
Pricing checkedNot applicable or not recorded
Pricing freshnessNo dated commercial pricing review
Integrations baselinevLLM

Recent dated points

DateScoreMomentumStarsRiskVerdictMaintenance
2026-10-108.09.048ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-098.09.047ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-088.09.342ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-078.09.039ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-068.09.037ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-058.09.023ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-038.09.023ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-028.09.023ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-10-018.09.023ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-308.09.022ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-298.09.022ConditionalTry nowActive
2026-09-288.09.022ConditionalTry nowActive

Why the record changed

Stars change

Stars changed: 47 → 48.

Stars change

Stars changed: 42 → 47.

Stars change

Stars changed: 39 → 42.

Stars change

Stars changed: 38 → 39.

Stars change

Stars changed: 37 → 38.

Stars change

Stars changed: 34 → 37.

Stars change

Stars changed: 23 → 34.

Stars change

Stars changed: 22 → 23.

Version change

Version changed: not recorded → vllm-final.

Stars change

Stars changed: 21 → 22.

Stars change

Stars changed: 20 → 21.

Stars change

Stars changed: 19 → 20.